Paraffin Wax Suppliers and Trader - Chemtradeasia

Paraffin Wax

  • -
  • 2712.20.00
  • CnH2n+2
  • White or colorless soft solid
  • 8002-74-2
  • Paraffin hydrocarbon
  • 560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
    560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
    560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
    560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
    560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
    560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
    560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
    560 boxes @ 30 kg Six slabs packed in P.E.
    16.8 MT/ 20'FCL (with pallet)
Grade Origin Download
Taiwan
TDS MSDS

Application

Category

  • Softening

Brief Overview

Paraffin wax is a mineral wax derived from petroleum, made from de-oiled slack wax, which is derived by de-waxing base distillate lube oil streams of mainly straight chain alkanes. It is a white or colorless soft, solid wax, with a typical melting point between about 47 °C and 64°C (117°F to 147°F), begin to enter the liquid phase past approximately 37°C. Paraffin wax is brittle and has a density of around 0.9 g/cm3. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters. Paraffin is unaffected by most common chemical reagents, but burns readily.


Manufacturing Process

Paraffin wax is extracted from crude oil, solid at room temperature, and is used to make a wide range of products, the best known of which are candles. It is an inert, impermeable, shiny, and biodegradable product that burns without harmful or corrosive fumes being given off. Paraffin waxes are characterized by melting point, oil content, and penetration.

Candle Manufacturing

Paraffin wax is popularly used in the candle making process. Paraffin candles are odorless and bluish-white in color burns more cleanly, and are also cheaper than other types of candles.


Cosmetics Industry

Paraffin wax is widely used in various cosmetic products and toiletries as a moisturizing agent. It is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete. It is also an excellent pore cleanser and skin exfoliator. It also acts as a natural tightening agent for the skin.


Food Industry

Paraffin wax (food grade) is used as coatings or additives in food items such as candies and many kinds of hard cheeses. It is also used as a chewing gum additive and as sealants for jars, cans, and bottles.


Stationaries

Paraffin wax is used in crayons and pencils that are widely used by children.


Textile and Leather Industry

Paraffin wax is used as a waterproofing agent for textiles and as tanning agents for leather.


Therapeutic Benefits

Paraffin wax may be used to help relieve pain in the hands of people with osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, fibromyalgia, and other joint mobility issues. It acts as a form of heat therapy and can help increase blood flow, relax muscles, and decrease joint stiffness. Paraffin wax can also minimize muscle spasms and inflammation as well as treat sprains.


Other Applications

Paraffin wax is also widely used by industries such as Adhesives, Rodent Baits, Explosives & Pyrotechnics, Fertilizer Coating, Corrosion Protection, Construction Boards (e.g. Gypsum, MDF, Particle Boards), Polishes (Car care, Shoe, Floor, Wood, etc), Flexible Packaging, Poultry, Fire Logs & Safety Matches, and many more. Paraffin wax suppliers play a very important role in ensuring smooth manufacturing in all these industries by making available the required quantity of paraffin wax in the desired physical form.

What is Paraffin Wax Used For?

Paraffin wax is often used in skin-softening salon and spa treatments on the hands, cuticles, and feet because it's colorless, tasteless, and odorless. It can also be used to provide pain relief to sore joints and muscles.

Find other industrial applications of paraffin wax on the Application tab.


What Makes Us Best Paraffin Wax Suppliers?

Tradeasia is fulfilling the needs of many international and national companies by offering premium quality of the chemical products, which is prepared by professionals. We are a leading paraffin wax suppliers in India, Singapore, Indonesia, China, UAE, Mauritius, and other Asian and African countries that serve the purpose of many of our clients, at budget-friendly rates. Paired up with our comprehensive supply capability, We are one of the best paraffin wax suppliers based in South East Asia. Tradeasia International tends to make sure that the desired product is delivered within the given time frame without compromising on the quality at all.


Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtradeasia:

Free quote